Summary
Check how Sage 50 Accounts calculates your VAT Return under Standard VAT and verify the figures included on the return for ROI.
Description
Many businesses using Sage Accounts are VAT registered which means that each month or quarter they must produce and reconcile their VAT Return.
For further information about VAT, refer to the Revenue website.
Resolution
The VAT Return
If you haven't already started your VAT Return, you can find out everything you need to know in our Help Centre.
How the VAT Return calculates
| Box | Details | Tax codes included | Transactions included |
| VAT charged on supplies of Goods & Services. | T0, T1, T2, T3, T6, T10, T11, T12, T13, T14, T16, T19, T20, T21, T27, T28, T31, T32, T35, T36, T39 | SI, SC, BR, VR, CR, JC | |
| VAT due on intra-EU acquisitions. | T8, T18, T24, T25, T26, T29, T30, T33, T34, T37, T38, T39, T40, T41, T42, T43, T44, T45, T46, T47, T48, T49, T50, T51, T52 | PI, PC, BP, VP, CP, JD | |
| T1 | Total VAT due, therefore the total of boxes 1 and 2. | N/A | N/A |
| T2 | Total VAT on purchases. | T0, T1, T2, T3, T6, T8, T10, T11, T12, T13, T14, T16, T18, T19, T20, T21, T24, T25, T26, T27, T28, T29, T30, T31, T32, T33, T34, T35, T36, T37, T38, T51, T52 | PI, PC, BP, VP, CP, JD |
| T3 | Net Payable. | Excess of T1 over T2 | Excess of T1 over T2 |
| T4 | Net Repayable. | Excess of T2 over T1 | Excess of T2 over T1 |
| E1 | Total goods to other EU countries. | T4 | SI, SC, BR, VR, CR, JC |
| E2 | Total goods from other EU countries. | T5, T7, T8, T15, T17, T18, T25, T26, T29, T30, T33, T34, T37, T38 | PI, PC, BP, VP, CP, JD |
| ES1 | Total services to other EU countries. | T22 | SI, SC, BR, VR, CR, JC |
| ES2 | Total services from other EU countries. | T23, T24 | PI, PC, BP, VP, CP, JD |
| PA1 | value of goods imported under Postponed Accounting (net plus carriage, insurance and freight (CIF)) | T39 - T50 | PI, PC |
| For information only: | |||
| Total value of sales, excluding VAT. | T0, T1, T2, T3, T4, T6, T10, T11, T12, T13, T14, T16, T19, T20, T21, T22, T23, T24, T27, T28, T31, T32, T35, T36 | SI, SC, BR, VR, CR, JC | |
| Total value of purchases, excluding VAT. | T0, T1, T2, T3, T5, T6, T7, T8, T10, T11, T12, T13, T14, T15, T16, T17, T18, T19, T20, T21, T23, T24, T25, T26, T27, T28, T29, T30, T31, T32, T33, T34, T35, T36, T37, T38, T39, T40, T41, T42, T43, T44, T45, T46, T47, T48, T49, T50, T51, T52 | PI, PC, BP, VP, CP, JD | |
Confirm the figures on the VAT Return
Once you’ve calculated your VAT Return, you can select to see a breakdown of. If you want to see the included transaction, then double-click the value.
You can then use the reports to confirm the figures in each of the boxes on the VAT Return. Select the relevant box below to see which reports to run to confirm the values are correct.
- On the VAT Return window, press Reconciliation reports and open the Reconciliation reports folder.
- Select VAT Cash Accounting.