Skip to content
logo Knowledgebase

Legislation changes for the 2021/2022 tax year

Created on  | Last modified on 

Summary

This guide explains the key changes in legislation that affect Sage 50cloud Payroll and Sage Instant Payroll, ahead of the 2021/22 tax year.

Description

Below are all of the changes that affect your payroll processing for the 2021/22 tax year.

PAYE

Tax code changes

The emergency tax code for the 2021/22 tax year has been set as 1257L.

The following tax codes are uplifted:

  • Tax codes suffixed with an LThe numeric part of the tax code increases by seven.
  • Tax codes suffixed with an MThe numeric part of the tax code increases by eight.
  • Tax codes suffixed with an N: The numeric part of the tax code increases by six.

The tables below show the bandwidths for the rest of the UK, Scotland and Wales.

UK Bandwidths & Rates

From (£)To (£)Rate (%)Band
1.0037,700.0020.00Basic rate
37,700.01150,000.0040.00Higher rate
150,000.01excess45.00Additional rate

Scottish Bandwidths & Rates

From (£)To (£)Rate (%)Band
0.012,097.0019.00Starter rate
2,097.0112,726.0020.00Basic rate
12,726.0131,902.0021.00Intermediate rate
31,902.01150,000.0041.00Higher rate
150,000.01excess46.00Top rate

Welsh Bandwidths & Rates

From (£)To (£)Rate (%)Band
0.0137,700.0020.00Basic rate
37,700.01150,000.0040.00Higher rate
150,000.01excess45.00Additional rate

Tax relief for childcare


Basic Rate (£)High Rate (£)Higher Rate (£)
Weekly55.0028.0025.00
Monthly243.00124.00110.00
Annually2915.001484.001325.00

National Insurance

These are the NI bands & rates for the 2021/22 tax year. The rate for Class 1A in the 2021/22 tax year is 13.80%.

Earnings bands


Weekly (£)Monthly (£)Yearly (£)
Lower Earnings Limit (LEL)120.00520.006,240.00
Primary Threshold (PT)184.00797.009,568.00
Secondary Threshold (ST)170.00737.008,840.00
Upper Earnings Limit (UEL)967.004189.0050,270.00
Upper Secondary Threshold (UST)967.004189.0050,270.00
Apprentice Upper Secondary Threshold (AUST)967.004189.0050,270.00


Rates


Employee Rate (%)Employer Rate (%)
£0.00 up to LEL0.000.00
LEL up to PT 0.000.00
PT to ST12.000.00
ST up to UEL/UST/AUST12.0013.80
Excess of UEL/UST/AUST2.0013.80

Employment allowance

The employment allowance for the 2021/22 tax year is £4,000.

Apprenticeship Levy

The Apprenticeship Levy Allowance is set to £15,000 and the Apprenticeship Levy Rate is set to 0.5%.

Statutory sick pay (SSP)

Employees that are on weekly earnings greater than or equal to the LEL are entitled to a weekly SSP rate of £96.35. The following table shows the daily rate of SSP by the amount of working days in a week.

Unrounded daily ratesNumber of working days in week1 day to pay2 days to pay3 days to pay4 days to pay5 days to pay6 days to pay7 days to pay
£13.76427£13.77£27.53£41.30£55.06£68.83£82.59£96.35
£16.05836£16.06£32.12£48.18£64.24£80.30£96.35
£19.27005£19.27£38.54£57.81£77.08£96.35

£24.08754£24.09£48.18£72.27£96.35


£32.11663£32.12£64.24£96.35



£48.17502£48.18£96.35




£96.35001£96.35






Parental pay and leave

The following

Parental leave typeHigher Rate (%)Minimum weekly earnings (£)The standard rate is the lesser ofNumber of weeks paid at higher rateNumber of weeks paid at lower rate
Statutory maternity pay (SMP)90.00120.00£151.97 or 90%633
Statutory adoption pay (SAP)90.00120.00£151.97 or 90%633
Statutory paternity pay (SPP)N/A120.00£151.97 or 90%N/A2
Shared parental pay (ShPP)N/A120.00£151.97 or 90%N/A37
Parental bereavementN/A120.00£151.97 or 90%N/A2

Keep in touch (KIT) /Split Days

An employee can use up to 10 KIT days during the maternity / adoption leave period.

An employee can use up to 20 SPLIT days during the shared parental leave period.

Small Employers' Compensation Rate

Additional amount payable to small employers will remain at 3%.

Student / Postgraduate Loans

This table shows the student and postgraduate loan plan types, thresholds and rates for the 2021/22 tax year.

Student Loan

Plan TypeWeekly threshold (£)Monthly threshold (£)Annual threshold (£)Rate (%)
One382.591,657.9119,895.009.00
Two524.902,274.5827,295.009.00
Four480.762,083.3325,000.009.00

Postgraduate loan

Weekly threshold (£)Monthly threshold (£)Annual threshold (£)Rate (%)
403.841,750.0021,000.006.00

National minimum / living wage rates

The following rates are effective from 1 April 2021.

AgeHourly Rate (£)
23 and older **new rate from April 2021**8.91
21 - 228.36
18 - 206.56
16 - 174.62
Apprenticeship4.30

Automatic enrolment

Automatic enrolment bands

Pay reference periodLower level of qualifying earnings (£)Earnings trigger for automatic enrolment (£)Qualifying earnings upper limit (£)
One week120.00192.00967.00
Fortnight240.00384.001,934.00
Four weeks480.00768.003,867.00
One month520.00833.004,189.00
Annual6,240.0010,000.0050,270.00

Pension contributions

The minimum contributions are as follows:

  • Employer minimum contribution: 3%
  • Total minimum contribution: 8%

NHS bands

TierPensionable pay from (£)Pensionable pay to (£)Employee contribution rate (%)Employer contribution rate (%)
10.0015,431.995.0014.38
215,432.0021,477.995.6014.38
321,478.0026,823.997.1014.38
426,824.0047,845.999.3014.38
547,846.0070,630.9912.5014.38
670,631.00111,367.9913.5014.38
7111,377.00And above14.5014.38

Need more help?

Chat to one of our Sage Ambassadors now.

Chat now

Image